Computer Network Cable (cont.) Pulled in conduit or walls. Add for connectors and cable testing. Prices are for cable purchased in bulk on 1,000' spools.
Twisted pair Category 5, 100 Mbps, material price based on purchase of 1000' rolls. Use solid able for horizontal runs. STP is shielded
        4 pair UTP PVC stranded cable E4@.008 LF .13 .40 .53
        4 pair UTP PVC solid cable E4@.008 LF .13 .40 .53
        4 pair UTP plenum solid cable E4@.008 LF .26 .40 .66
        4 pair STP PVC stranded cable E4@.008 LF .23 .40 .63
        4 pair STP PVC solid cable E4@.008 LF .23 .40 .63
        4 pair STP plenum solid cable E4@.008 LF .26 .40 .66
Twisted pair Category 5e, 350 Mbps, material price based on purchase of 1,000' rolls, use solid for horizontal runs. STP is shielded.
        4 pair UTP PVC solid E4@.008 LF .22 .40 .62
        4 pair UTP PVC stranded E4@.008 LF .22 .40 .62
        4 pair UTP plenum solid E4@.008 LF .31 .40 .71
        4 pair STP PVC stranded E4@.008 LF .23 .40 .63
        4 pair STP PVC solid E4@.008 LF .23 .40 .63
        4 pair STP plenum solid E4@.008 LF .32 .40 .72
Twisted pair Category 6, 1 Gbps, material price based on purchase of 1,000' rolls, use solid for horizontal runs
        4 pair UTP PVC stranded E4@.008 LF .23 .40 .63
        4 pair UTP PVC solid E4@.008 LF .24 .40 .64
        4 pair UTP plenum solid E4@.008 LF .37 .40 .77
Add for multiple cable pulls of thin Ethernet or unshielded twisted pair cables when cables are pulled simultaneously in plenum or PVC, based on quantity of cables pulled
    Add for each cable pulled simultaneously, over one E4@.250 Ea — 12.50 12.50
Punch-down blocks
Plywood backboard mount for patch panel or punch-down blocks, set on a masonry wall
  4' x 4' x 3/4" E4@.938 Ea 10.60 46.70 57.30
  4' x 8' x 3/4" E4@1.10 Ea 21.10 54.80 75.90
Distribution frame for punch-down blocks
  Holds 5 punch-down blocks E4@.250 Ea 33.60 12.50 46.10
  Holds 10 punch-down blocks E4@.250 Ea 40.00 12.50 52.50
Punch-down blocks, labor is to install block in distribution frame only, add labor to punch-down wire pairs as shown below
  50 pair E4@.250 Ea 18.20 12.50 30.70
  100 pair E4@.250 Ea 26.50 12.50 39.00
Punch-down wire pairs, labor only, per pair E4@.020 Ea — 1.00 1.00
Computer network cable connectors
Coax
  Thin Ethernet
    BNC type, crimp on, female E4@.100 Ea 4.62 4.98 9.60
Fiber optic cable, terminated, 10' length
  ST-ST singlemode duplex riser E4@.100 Ea 70.60 4.98 75.58
  ST-SC singlemode duplex riser E4@.100 Ea 70.60 4.98 75.58
  SC-SC singlemode duplex riser E4@.100 Ea 70.60 4.98 75.58
  FC-SC singlemode duplex riser E4@.100 Ea 70.60 4.98 75.58
  ST-ST singlemode simplex riser E4@.100 Ea 38.70 4.98 43.68
  ST-SC singlemode simplex riser E4@.100 Ea 38.70 4.98 43.68
  SC-SC singlemode simplex riser E4@.100 Ea 38.70 4.98 43.68
  FC-SC singlemode simplex riser E4@.100 Ea 38.70 4.98 43.68
  ST-ST multimode duplex riser E4@.100 Ea 32.10 4.98 37.08

The figures above are from a time and money saving construction cost manuals from Craftsman Book Company. Over 50 cost estimating databases are available and all come with the popular National Estimator program.

National Estimator helps you compile estimates and bids for any construction project

National Estimator lets you use these costs to create estimates for new construction, repair and remodeling, commercial and industrial projects. Copy and paste and anything you see here into your estimate. Then add overhead and profit and print the bid – or turn your bid into an invoice that goes out in a window envelope. It’s quick, easy and flexible.

Find out more about using these cost estimates with the National Estimator program:

Click here for more information on getting these cost estimates in book form and CD-ROM

Click here for more information on getting these costs as a download on the Web.

National Estimator Includes the following features:
Prints estimates and saves estimates to disk.
Add any percent for overhead, profit and sales tax. Plus, show or hide markup and unit costs.
Change, copy, revise or delete an estimate at any time.
Use your own labor rates and man-hour estimates.
Export to Excel, Word, QuickBooks Pro and others
Organize estimates by division with subtotals.
Turn estimates into invoices
No need to be connected to the Web when estimating.
Includes an extensive help system and free phone support.
CD-ROM includes the Watch Me video on disk.

www.contractors-license.org